Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Our main aim at Hanlon Smokehouse is to protect your information.

Consent

By using our website you agree to our websites privacy policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

Collection of Personal Information

When visitors engage in certain activities on our website, such as newsletters, entering competitions, making enquiries, registering or ordering products, your personal profile is maintained in a secure file server. It is completely optional for visitors to the Hanlon Smokehouse website to engage in these activities.

You may be required to supply personal information such as your name, contact details and address, when ordering products from our website we use a secure payment system and Hanlon Smokehouse does not hold any customer credit card details.

When you submit personal information to Hanlon Smokehouse it is to ensure that the information collected is used to support your participation in the activities you select. Incidents in which this would occurs would be when registering, purchasing products and registering for newsletters.

In the case of purchasing products the information is used to deliver the products to you or on your behalf.

It is completely optional at any time for customers to be removed from our mailing list and the option to be removed from our mailing list will be included in all communications with you.

Data Protection Policy

Hanlon Smokehouse will:

Hold and use your personal data strictly in accordance with data protection rules as set by the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie

  • Obtain and process the information fairly
  • Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  • Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to you initially
  • Keep it safe and secure
  • Keep it accurate and up-to-date
  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purpose.

Hanlon Smokehouse use secure transaction technology and does not hold any customer card details on any server used by Hanlon Smokehouse at any time. When you are asked to enter any personal details or credit card information the web site will be secure. Your card number will be encrypted and replaced by a unique transaction reference number. Personal information other than credit card details are maintained in a password protected internal secure server, accessible only by a limited number of authorised employees.

Powered by ITCO Cart for Hanlon Smokehouse. Copyright 1845 to 2014
HF Foods Ltd. Registered in Ireland. Number 503455.